Privacy Policy

Dash Technologies PTY LTD (ABN 40 611 629 773) (“Dash Labs,” “us,” “we,” and “our” and any reference of such includes a reference to each of Dash Labs related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) respects the privacy of individuals. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that you disclose to Dash Labs through the use of our Application (which includes websites, mobile application, technology applications and other related application and online services in connection with the Application thereof).

This policy describes how Dash Labs collects and handles your personal information. By accessing our Application and/or submitting personal information to us and/or by using our services, you agree to our collection, use and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How we collect information

Dash Labs collects your personal information and non-personal information on the Application when you register an account with Dash Labs through the Application including in relation to sections of the Application which are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and account details, occupation, interests and other personal details. Your information may also be collected when you interact with us. It is your responsibility to update your records as and when required in order for us to keep our records up to date and accurate.

 

Information we collect

We may use cookies and applets to provide a better browsing experience and Application for you to use. These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as, amongst other things, your preferences, your searches and selections for features such as remembering your details for ‘auto login’ and remembering your search criteria for the ‘my last search’ function. If you would prefer to not have cookies whilst you access the Application, you may opt out by modifying the browser privacy policies. However, doing so may limit access to the Application.

We may also collect and store your personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, address, credit card, bank account details and driver licence details. We may also require additional information from time to time which include, amongst other things, your work history, qualifications, criminal record check, working with children check and/or other relevant details to comply with laws and regulations for certain occupations. Any photos or images you provide us (e.g. driver’s licence) will also be stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Application, your feedback rating, the comments you post, and the transactions you enter into with our affiliate service providers. Without the above information, we may be unable to offer you the full benefits of the services of our Application or any other services or to respond to any enquiries you may have.

We may also receive and record information from the devices you use to access our services, including cookies and internet browser information, your IP addresses, software and hardware attributes and if you use a location-enabled Dash Labs service, we may collect and process information about your actual location.

 

Our use of your personal information

Your personal information is collected and used for the primary purpose of providing services, including (but not limited to):

  • to provide, maintain, protect, develop and improve our services and to create new service features;
  • for billing and invoicing purposes;
  • identification and authentication purposes;
  • monitoring the use of the Application;
  • to protect us and the users of the Application;
  • to conduct research;
  • to permit content on the Application (such as postings or third party advertisements);
  • to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  • to expand our user base;
  • to develop our relationships with affiliate service providers; and
  • to contact you and to respond to any enquiries you make.

We may also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with marketing material, such as to contact you from time to time about us and our companies, by sending you newsletters (via post or email) or through telephone calls.

You can opt out of our direct marketing at any time by contacting us on our contact details below, or by following instructions to opt-out that are included in our marketing communication.

Your personal information will only be disclosed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles or compelled by law. We may disclose, sell or provide information to third parties only if it has been sufficiently de-identified such that no information covered by the Privacy Act is disclosed or unless it is prohibited at law.

We do not in any way control and we do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Application.

 

Protecting your personal information

Your Application account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, we cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

 

Transferring Data

From time to time we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia and around the world. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

You are allowed at any time with reasonable notice, to access, edit, update and/or delete the personal information that we hold about you, unless we are entitled to the information or required by law to deny your request. Registered Application account users can view and update the personal information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. It is your responsibility to notify us of changes to your personal details. We will comply with reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.

 

Queries and complaints

If you would like to contact us about your personal information or would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the following details:

 

Telephone: 1300 784 900

Email: hello@dash.com.au

Post: 40 Stephenson Street, Cremorne VIC 3121, Australia

 

We will investigate and respond to any complaint or query within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. Any updates will take effect from the time that they are posted on our website.